FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OF £20 AND OVER

Privacy and Cookie Policy

SPCK and IVP Privacy Notice

1. Who is collecting my data?

1.1 We are SPCK, the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, a Registered Charity (no: 231144), (Data Controller ICO Registration No. Z5839636), and company incorporated under Royal Charter, registered at 36, Causton Street, London SW1P 4ST. We can be reached by email contact@spckpublishing.co.uk or phone 020 7592 3900. Inter-Varsity Press (IVP), a subsidiary of SPCK, is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales and a registered charity (no: 11055757).

1.2 We are a publisher and operate the imprints SPCK, IVP, Apollos, Marylebone House, Diffusion Books and Sheldon Press, providing some materials free of charge to the end-user under our charitable programmes. 1.3 We fundraise from churches, trusts and individuals, whose donations help to further our charitable objects.

2. Why does SPCK have a privacy notice?

2.1 We want you to feel happy sharing your data with us so that we can offer you the best possible service. That is why we want to be completely transparent about which of your personal details we request and how we will use them. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and the organisations we work with.

2.2 We are also required by law to explain what data we hold, how and why it is collected, how it will be used, who it will be shared with, how this might affect you and what you need to do if you wish to complain.

2.3 We are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and the Information Commissioner and comply with all relevant provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

3. What information about me are you collecting and why?

3.1 We use your data for administration, our own legal and financial records, marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences.

3.2 If you register on any of the SPCK sites for newsletters only, we will collect your name, email address and contact preferences so that we can send you newsletters by email. By registering, you are giving us consent to keep in touch with you by email. These sites include www.spckpublishing.co.ukwww.ivpbooks.comprayersonthemove.comwww.diffusionbooks.org.uk

3.3 If you register with us in person, e.g. at an event, we will collect your name, email address and contact preferences so that we can send you newsletters by email. By registering, you are giving us consent to keep in touch with you by email.

3.4 If you create an account on any of our websites www.spckpublishing.org.uk and www.ivpbooks.com we will collect your name, email address, postal address, phone number so that we can handle your order and contact you if there are any problems with it.

3.5 If you do not create an account on the SPCK Publishing and checkout “as guest”, we will collect your name, email address, postal address and phone number so that we can handle your order and contact you if there are any problems with it, but we will not store your information once the transaction is complete.

3.6 If you sign up for one of our apps (Prayers on the Move, SPCK Library App, NRSV app, and any other apps produced by SPCK) you will be able to read the terms and conditions of each app when you sign up.

4. How we process donations

4.1 If you make a donation via our website we will collect your name and email address, so that we can thank you and have an identifier for the donation. If you are able to Gift Aid your donation, we will also collect and store your postal address which we will pass, with your name, to the HMRC so we can collect the Gift Aid.

4.2 If you make a donation at the till, your financial details such as credit card number are handled by Firsty Group Merchant Services, view their privacy policy.

4.3 If you make a one-off donation on the donation page, this is handled by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF). You will receive an automated reply thanking you for your gift, but we will only contact you directly about your donation if you have given consent by ticking the box on the form.

4.4 If you become a member, a member of the 1698 Club or set up a regular donation, we process your data in order to administer this gift. We will give you the opportunity to manage your contact preferences but we may occasionally need to contact you about the administration of your gift

4.5 If you make a donation at an event and complete a Gift Aid declaration, we will enter your details onto our database so we can claim Gift Aid from HMRC and make appropriate financial records and checks. We will only contact you if you have given consent by ticking the box on the form.

4.6 All donation information, including the amounts you give, will be stored on our database, so that we can make appropriate financial records and checks. Only selected members of the SPCK team can view this data.

4.7 In all cases where we hold your data. You may opt out of email communication at any time by:

You may opt out of postal communications by: 

4.8 SPCK may also use publicly available information to identify people who express an interest in supporting organisations like SPCK, or who may be interested in a high profile public association with SPCK as an author, a donor or in some other capacity. This information may include media coverage, open postings on social media and suggestions from people known to the individual who already support SPCK themselves. Where an individual enters into such a relationship with SPCK they will discuss with the Partnerships Director or their Editor which data they are happy for SPCK to continue to hold on them.

4.9 In the case of organisations such as churches or schools wishing to set up a credit account, we may search the files of credit reference agencies, who will record the search. Information may be shared with other credit grantors and used for making credit decisions, fraud prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

5. How long will you hold my data for?

5.1 We will hold all transactional data for at least 7 years after the transaction for accounting purposes. If you continue to have a relationship with us (defined as some kind of interaction in the past 3 years) we will continue to hold all your data. If your data becomes obsolete (i.e. we have had no further contact with you since the last transaction at least 7 years ago) we will archive your data. We will retain archived data unless you explicitly ask us to remove it as this helps us to communicate with executors of estates from which we have received a legacy and to help us understand that relationship we had with the legator.

5.2 If you ask us to stop contacting you, we will need to keep your name and contact details to ensure that we comply with your request.

6. Where is my data stored?

6.1 We store your data inside the United Kingdom.

7. How safe is my data?

7.1 We do our utmost to ensure that sending your personal information over the internet (e.g. your credit card details and your postal address when you buy a book) is completely secure and use SSL certified processes but we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit, so any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

8. Who will my data be shared with?

8.1 We will not pass your information on to third parties for their own marketing or commercial purposes. Your data may be handled by third parties acting on our behalf such as mailing houses who are helping us to keep in touch with you, or merchant fulfilment companies. These data processing partners are also bound by Data Protection laws and will store your data carefully while it is needed and not hold it any longer than is absolutely necessary.

8.2 If you go to another website which you have linked to from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

8.3 We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing) or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SPCK, our customers, or others.

8.4 If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the SPCK website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any SPCK service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where SPCK reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

9. What if I don’t want to share my data in this way?

9.1 If you are a consumer wishing to purchase SPCK products you can check out as a guest without creating an account. We need your credit card and address details in order to process your payment and deliver your goods. However, when you checkout as a guest your contact details are only used if we need to contact you about your order.

9.2 If you wish to make an anonymous donation you can send a cheque with no other identifying information payable to SPCK to SPCK, 36, Causton Street, London SW1P 4ST. We will need to hold a record of the donation for financial reasons but we will not store your personal data. Alternatively, you can use the CAF Widget on the SPCK Website and tick the box to ensure your donation is anonymous.

10. How do I know what data you have stored about me?

10.1 You can ask us to disclose what information we hold about you and ask us to change what we keep and how by contacting (see details the top of this notice).

11. What should I do if I’m not happy with the way you’ve collected, stored and used my data?

11.1 You have a right to withdraw your consent for us to store your data or keep in touch for marketing purposes at any time. You are also entitled to request that we erase all data which you have supplied to use on the basis of consent. However, we will still hold any data which we are required to for legal, financial or transactional purposes.

11.2 If you have any complaints about the way we have handled your data please see our Fundraising Complaints Policy or Customer Services Complaints Policy.

12. How do I update the data you hold on me?

13. How can I be sure this is notice is up-to-date?

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to SPCK. The most recent revision was on 14 August 2017. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the SPCK website www.spckpublishing.co.uk and www.ivpbooks.com.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

SPCK and IVP Privacy Notice

1. Who is collecting my data?

1.1 We are SPCK, the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, a Registered Charity (no: 231144), (Data Controller ICO Registration No. Z5839636), and company incorporated under Royal Charter, registered at 36, Causton Street, London SW1P 4ST. We can be reached by email contact@spckpublishing.co.uk or phone 020 7592 3900. Inter-Varsity Press (IVP), a subsidiary of SPCK, is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales and a registered charity (no: 11055757).

1.2 We are a publisher and operate the imprints SPCK, IVP, Apollos, Marylebone House, Diffusion Books and Sheldon Press, providing some materials free of charge to the end-user under our charitable programmes. 1.3 We fundraise from churches, trusts and individuals, whose donations help to further our charitable objects.

2. Why does SPCK have a privacy notice?

2.1 We want you to feel happy sharing your data with us so that we can offer you the best possible service. That is why we want to be completely transparent about which of your personal details we request and how we will use them. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and the organisations we work with.

2.2 We are also required by law to explain what data we hold, how and why it is collected, how it will be used, who it will be shared with, how this might affect you and what you need to do if you wish to complain.

2.3 We are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and the Information Commissioner and comply with all relevant provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

3. What information about me are you collecting and why?

3.1 We use your data for administration, our own legal and financial records, marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences.

3.2 If you register on any of the SPCK sites for newsletters only, we will collect your name, email address and contact preferences so that we can send you newsletters by email. By registering, you are giving us consent to keep in touch with you by email. These sites include www.spckpublishing.co.ukwww.ivpbooks.comprayersonthemove.comwww.diffusionbooks.org.uk

3.3 If you register with us in person, e.g. at an event, we will collect your name, email address and contact preferences so that we can send you newsletters by email. By registering, you are giving us consent to keep in touch with you by email.

3.4 If you create an account on any of our websites www.spckpublishing.org.uk and www.ivpbooks.com we will collect your name, email address, postal address, phone number so that we can handle your order and contact you if there are any problems with it.

3.5 If you do not create an account on the SPCK Publishing and checkout “as guest”, we will collect your name, email address, postal address and phone number so that we can handle your order and contact you if there are any problems with it, but we will not store your information once the transaction is complete.

3.6 If you sign up for one of our apps (Prayers on the Move, SPCK Library App, NRSV app, and any other apps produced by SPCK) you will be able to read the terms and conditions of each app when you sign up.

4. How we process donations

4.1 If you make a donation via our website we will collect your name and email address, so that we can thank you and have an identifier for the donation. If you are able to Gift Aid your donation, we will also collect and store your postal address which we will pass, with your name, to the HMRC so we can collect the Gift Aid.

4.2 If you make a donation at the till, your financial details such as credit card number are handled by Firsty Group Merchant Services, view their privacy policy.

4.3 If you make a one-off donation on the donation page, this is handled by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF). You will receive an automated reply thanking you for your gift, but we will only contact you directly about your donation if you have given consent by ticking the box on the form.

4.4 If you become a member, a member of the 1698 Club or set up a regular donation, we process your data in order to administer this gift. We will give you the opportunity to manage your contact preferences but we may occasionally need to contact you about the administration of your gift

4.5 If you make a donation at an event and complete a Gift Aid declaration, we will enter your details onto our database so we can claim Gift Aid from HMRC and make appropriate financial records and checks. We will only contact you if you have given consent by ticking the box on the form.

4.6 All donation information, including the amounts you give, will be stored on our database, so that we can make appropriate financial records and checks. Only selected members of the SPCK team can view this data.

4.7 In all cases where we hold your data. You may opt out of email communication at any time by:

You may opt out of postal communications by: 

4.8 SPCK may also use publicly available information to identify people who express an interest in supporting organisations like SPCK, or who may be interested in a high profile public association with SPCK as an author, a donor or in some other capacity. This information may include media coverage, open postings on social media and suggestions from people known to the individual who already support SPCK themselves. Where an individual enters into such a relationship with SPCK they will discuss with the Partnerships Director or their Editor which data they are happy for SPCK to continue to hold on them.

4.9 In the case of organisations such as churches or schools wishing to set up a credit account, we may search the files of credit reference agencies, who will record the search. Information may be shared with other credit grantors and used for making credit decisions, fraud prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

5. How long will you hold my data for?

5.1 We will hold all transactional data for at least 7 years after the transaction for accounting purposes. If you continue to have a relationship with us (defined as some kind of interaction in the past 3 years) we will continue to hold all your data. If your data becomes obsolete (i.e. we have had no further contact with you since the last transaction at least 7 years ago) we will archive your data. We will retain archived data unless you explicitly ask us to remove it as this helps us to communicate with executors of estates from which we have received a legacy and to help us understand that relationship we had with the legator.

5.2 If you ask us to stop contacting you, we will need to keep your name and contact details to ensure that we comply with your request.

6. Where is my data stored?

6.1 We store your data inside the United Kingdom.

7. How safe is my data?

7.1 We do our utmost to ensure that sending your personal information over the internet (e.g. your credit card details and your postal address when you buy a book) is completely secure and use SSL certified processes but we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit, so any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

8. Who will my data be shared with?

8.1 We will not pass your information on to third parties for their own marketing or commercial purposes. Your data may be handled by third parties acting on our behalf such as mailing houses who are helping us to keep in touch with you, or merchant fulfilment companies. These data processing partners are also bound by Data Protection laws and will store your data carefully while it is needed and not hold it any longer than is absolutely necessary.

8.2 If you go to another website which you have linked to from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

8.3 We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing) or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SPCK, our customers, or others.

8.4 If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the SPCK website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any SPCK service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where SPCK reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

9. What if I don’t want to share my data in this way?

9.1 If you are a consumer wishing to purchase SPCK products you can check out as a guest without creating an account. We need your credit card and address details in order to process your payment and deliver your goods. However, when you checkout as a guest your contact details are only used if we need to contact you about your order.

9.2 If you wish to make an anonymous donation you can send a cheque with no other identifying information payable to SPCK to SPCK, 36, Causton Street, London SW1P 4ST. We will need to hold a record of the donation for financial reasons but we will not store your personal data. Alternatively, you can use the CAF Widget on the SPCK Website and tick the box to ensure your donation is anonymous.

10. How do I know what data you have stored about me?

10.1 You can ask us to disclose what information we hold about you and ask us to change what we keep and how by contacting (see details the top of this notice).

11. What should I do if I’m not happy with the way you’ve collected, stored and used my data?

11.1 You have a right to withdraw your consent for us to store your data or keep in touch for marketing purposes at any time. You are also entitled to request that we erase all data which you have supplied to use on the basis of consent. However, we will still hold any data which we are required to for legal, financial or transactional purposes.

11.2 If you have any complaints about the way we have handled your data please see our Fundraising Complaints Policy or Customer Services Complaints Policy.

12. How do I update the data you hold on me?

13. How can I be sure this is notice is up-to-date?

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to SPCK. The most recent revision was on 14 August 2017. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the SPCK website www.spckpublishing.co.uk and www.ivpbooks.com.